Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

A1 Omnicron 7000


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 vish4al

vish4al

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 December 2008 - 05:53 PM

Hey,

Got the A1 Omnicron 7000 system and recently all the lights on the panel have come on and I can't seem to reset the system. WHen I press any keys on the panel nothing happens, no sound nothing.

Seems like the panel is locked. When it first happened the alarm went off and on entering the code it locked up.

Has anyone got any experience with this system or can suggest any advice????

I need to get this going as I am going on hol..
  • 0

#2 lawandorder

lawandorder

    Member ++++

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 569 posts

Posted 20 December 2008 - 05:55 PM

Hey,

Got the A1 Omnicron 7000 system and recently all the lights on the panel have come on and I can't seem to reset the system. WHen I press any keys on the panel nothing happens, no sound nothing.

Seems like the panel is locked. When it first happened the alarm went off and on entering the code it locked up.

Has anyone got any experience with this system or can suggest any advice????

I need to get this going as I am going on hol..


Possibly just a dodgy battery, how long has the system been installed and when was the battery last changed?

Powering the system down mains and battery then powering it back up may resolve the problem but beware of mains voltages within the panel.
  • 0

#3 alarmed1960

alarmed1960

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 09:22 AM

Hello can anyone please advise ?

I have the omnicron 7000 alarm that has served quite well over the years.

I am having a new meter fitted tomorrow and am dreading the thought of the tamper bell sounding off while the meter is being fitted.

Will it be necessary to disconnect the bell from the box or is there a way via the panel ?

Any help and advice appreciated very much.

Thanks.

Bill.
  • 0

#4 MrHappy

MrHappy

    Elite Member ++

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,334 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:31 AM

if the standby battery is working correctly the outside box will not sound when the mains powers is removed
  • 0

I'm happy, hope your happy too


#5 PeterJames

PeterJames

    Famous Member

  • Admin 2
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,230 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 06:42 PM

if the standby battery is working correctly the outside box will not sound when the mains powers is removed


Ive never come across a Omnicrom with a working standby battery, even 10 minutes after freshly installed the battery is fecked
  • 0

#6 jameswilson

jameswilson

    Famous Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,942 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 06:47 PM

lol ive never come across a working omnicron
  • 0

www.securitywarehouse.co.uk Security & Fire Distribution


#7 Oxo

Oxo

    Elite Member

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,973 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 07:07 PM

I have I saw ffs SEEN an Omnicron particle in Star Trek once, it blew up eventually too.

Edited by Oxo, 10 September 2012 - 07:07 PM.

  • 0

#8 norman

norman

    Elite Member ++

  • Global Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,296 posts

Posted 10 September 2012 - 07:18 PM

To be fair alarmed1960 the external device probably has no battery to talk about either so you should be fine.
  • 0

Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users