Jump to content
Security Installer Community
Sign in to follow this  
SecureAlarms

EE Lighting

Recommended Posts

I seem to recall somewhere (a long time ago) something that stated emergency exit signs need to be maintained fittings. Does anyone know if this is in BS 5266?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Non-residential premises used for recreation such as theatres, cinemas, concert halls, exhibition halls, sports halls, public houses and restaurants. The people using such premises can be expected to be unfamiliar* with the layout and maintained exit signs should be installed. However, if the normal lighting for the premises may be dimmed or turned off (e.g. cinema or theatre), a maintained emergency lighting system should be installed. The recommendations in this point 4 are firmly stated in BS 5266-1:2011, clause 9.3.4.

Premises used as sleeping accommodation includes hospitals, nursing homes, hotels, guest houses, clubs, colleges and with boarding schools. Persons using premises of this kind may be unfamiliar* with their overall layout and/or may be infirm therefore maintained exit signs would be good practise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Non-residential premises such as town halls, libraries, shops, shopping malls, art galleries and museums. The majority of persons present in this class of premises will be unfamiliar* with the layout, and evacuation may involve discharging large numbers of persons (from large shops) or gathering together smaller numbers of persons from large dispersed areas. Therefore maintained exit signs would be good practise.

 

* Where occupants would be unfamiliar with the premises, then it would be good practise to install maintained exits signs. This would apply where most of the occupants were unfamiliar, but probably not where there would be only a few visitors; they would be guided by or follow the majority

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the term from memory is all signs should be "adequately illuminated and recognisable". Consider signs will include more than fittings.

This can be achieved in a number of ways, the easiest practice would be maintained fittings throughout a premises.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SecureAlarms said:

The premises is a nursing home. Thanks for the replies.

Wasn't there a regulation that required nursing homes to havs addressable fire alarm systems 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, sixwheeledbeast said:

What's that got to do with the topic?

About 37% on topic 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Almost, but;

 

88669873_download(1).jpg.52a3cc1be356e7f37c273f881b8b2532.jpg


So, I've decided to take my work back underground.... to stop it falling into the wrong hands

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, datadiffusion said:

Almost, but;

 

88669873_download(1).jpg.52a3cc1be356e7f37c273f881b8b2532.jpg

Is this low end 

a47.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.