Jump to content


- - - - -

Problems changing engineers code on Veritas R8


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:23 PM

Usual story, but with a twist!

I've recently moved into my new house and it's fitted with a Veritas R8. I was given the user code and the user manual. I quickly changed the user code to my own private number and that went without a hic-cup. I've been wanting to change the exit entry timers so I got a copy of the installation manual. Unfortunately the engineer code had been changed from the default number.

No probs, I do a restore default settings and now the engineer code is back to the default. The problem now is that i cant change the engineer code to my chosen private number. I've tried the 2 methods for pre and post '99 models but each one gives me double bleep, I've also noticed that some of the programming menus are not available as listed in my installation manual (Veritas 8, Veritas 8Compact, Veritas R8).

Any ideas would be appreciated,

MYT123.

PS. Should also say that the only real problem is that I can't change the eng. code. I've managed to set up all my zones correctly as well as changing the entry/exit timers etc etc.

Edited by Chorlton, 12 August 2008 - 06:56 PM.

  • 0

#2 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:33 PM

After you enter the code, do you press PROG or 00. What happens in each instance?
  • 0

#3

  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:41 PM

Bear in mind also that defaulting the system may mean that it all needs reprogramming if things aren't wired for a default confuguration, not just entry\exit timers.
  • 0

#4 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:47 PM

using the prog key gives me a single low tone. Pressing 00 lights all LEDS (1-8).

MYT123
  • 0

#5 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:50 PM

Then when you enter 01, all lights (1-7) go out. Right?

Then enter new code, Prog. (Double beep again) Then Reset, Reset. Back to normal.

Bear in mind that you can't use the same code for engineer and user.
  • 0

#6 Nova-Security

Nova-Security

    www.novasecurity.co.uk

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,092 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:50 PM

Engineer code locked? needs replacing so sending back to have it defaulted.
  • 0
www.nova-security.co.uk

www.nsiapproved.co.uk

No PMs please unless i know you or you are using this board with your proper name.

#7 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:53 PM

Don't think the engineer code is locked - he is able to get into the engineer's menu. (I'm tired - for engineer's menu on those isn't it?)
  • 0

#8 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 07:57 PM

Once I'm in the programming mode (ie all 8 LEDs on), if i press 01 I just get a single low tone - aarrrgggghhhhhhh!

The engineers code is not locked because a restore default settings (which I did earlier today) restored the eng. code from god-knows-what it was before.

MYT123.
  • 0

#9 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:02 PM

With all the LEDs on - what happens if you press 60? Long, low buzz?
  • 0

#10 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:06 PM

Yes, pressing 60 also gives a long low buzz from the programming menu (all LEDs on).

MYT123
  • 0

#11 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:09 PM

Are you able to get into any of the other programming functions? Change zones or timers etc? What about 40 to check the logs?
  • 0

#12 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:14 PM

ive been able to change the zones and timers. havent tried checking the logs yet.

Seems a bit strange to me? unless the installation manual ive got is for a slightly newer model?? I take it you could change the engineer codes on even the earliest R8'S? I can't imagine that you wouldn't be able to mind you.

Thanks for your help so far, its very much appreciated. Any other ideas?

MYT123
  • 0

#13 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:19 PM

Not sure what else to suggest - you have definately got into the programming menu (to enable you to change the timers and zones etc). My manuals are all in the van, and my Adobe is not working (re-install coming up soon...)

I Guess you could try a new code? Worth a try - I don't have to program the older Veritas very often, so my memory is a bit rusty...)

To anwer your question though - you can definately change the engineer's code on all Veritas panels - unless it has been locked, and it sounds like your panel is NOT locked.
  • 0

#14 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:26 PM

if i enter 03 from the programming mode (all 8 LEDs on) I get 1,3 and 8 lit. So didnt enter a new code at this point, just pressed reset twice to ensure i didnt chnage anything i didnt want to! Will need to check my manual to see what the lights mean.

MYT123
  • 0

#15

  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:28 PM

Just to say the obvious - the engineer code may be defaulted - but when your system is armed it cant be unset with the engineer code - so it would be a risk if you know people can mess with the panel whilst its unset - but whilst its set you cant disarm using the engineer code.
  • 0

#16 Nova-Security

Nova-Security

    www.novasecurity.co.uk

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,092 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:30 PM

Ther was a bad year when texecom decided to have the eng code as and the user as, could it be that year.
  • 0
www.nova-security.co.uk

www.nsiapproved.co.uk

No PMs please unless i know you or you are using this board with your proper name.

#17 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:35 PM

I know tht the engineer code cant be used to set/unset the alarm and that the engineering mode is only accessible when the alarm is not set. Also, as it's a house (and not business) alarm it's unlikely anyone will be mucking about with the panel. However, I want to be able to change the code for my own piece of mind and theres a few other functions I'd like to use which I can't seem to access eg. Latching walk test, normal walk test is fine, latching test just give single low tone when i try to activate?

Any other ideas really would be appreciated, thanks to everyone who's contributed so far.

MYT123
  • 0

#18

  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:40 PM

Ok mate no problem, jus making sure you knew it wasnt the end of the world - although I understand the need to change the code too :)
  • 0

#19 Guest_MYT123_*

Guest_MYT123_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:45 PM

Obviously I'm well chuffed thatthe factory reset gave me access to 'some' of the engineering/programming functions but being the inquisitive sort I wanted to check out all the settings and it was frustrating that some options were not available. However, I've really appreciated the help so far and hopefully someone out there may know/recognise this problem?

Thanks again,

MYT123
  • 0

#20

  • Guests

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:47 PM

Changing the engineers code wont give you any more access than the current engineer code you defaulted it too.

Edited by DNS Security, 06 June 2005 - 08:48 PM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users