Jump to content


- - - - -

DSC Zone Tamper


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 March 2005 - 03:20 AM

How do I disable Zone Tamper? (It only works in Double EOL Resistor Supervision - I really don't want to change the EOL configuration.) Can I disable it in software. Sometimes I get faulty Tamper signals. I especially donā??t like listening to them at 2:00 in the morning. My installer disabled one once before that was giving trouble. Now I have another one that seems to be intermittent. Sometimes when I go to the panel to check it, it has already cleared.

This is my home system. I do have the installer code and I don't want to pay for a service call every time an annoyance like this comes up. My original installer has left the area and the monitoring company now gives sends me an installer that doesn't really know DSC systems all that well.

I am really not conderned with someone 'tampering' with my sensors so really I would like to disable the tamper alarm on all of them.

DSC Power 832 - DSC 5010 - LCD5500Z Plain Language Keypad

Additional programming questions:

How do I disable the ring tone for incoming phone calls on interior Audio Stations (PC 5921)? Can I disable specific stations or do I disable all of them. I really would like to turn off the one in the bedroom so I can sleep at night.

Can I disable beeps for low battery? I can see the trouble light when I look at the panel. I donā??t want to hear it in the middle of the night eather.

Thanks,

Gary Chamberlain
  • 0

#2

  • Guests

Posted 08 March 2005 - 04:17 AM

Sounds to me like your system is in rather a sorry state and could do with a decent service. If the low battery warning tones are keeping you awake then the answer is not to stop the panel bleeping, the battery and panel need checking.

The same applies to the tampers, if the tampers are activating then the tamper circuit and panel need testing, not disabling.
  • 0

#3 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 March 2005 - 10:38 AM

My system may very well be in a sorry state of repair but that doesn't get around having an installer that is not familiar with the system. When he comes out he often has to call someone else to figure out basics. The last time he was here, he came out to install a DSL line filter when I added DSL. I also wanted him to work on my 2-way voice monitoring. He didn't have a clue about that so 2-way voice is currently disabled. He would have to 'research' it and come back again. Service calls are eating me up. But first things first, I woul like to take care of the little annoyances first.

There is an //.National Installer.// guy in the area but he is more salesman that installer. I have used him before but he is more interested in gettig me to change my monitoring service that in working on my system.

As for the low battery I am talking about the wireless sensor batteries, I change batteries-problem solved. It works just like it is supposed to. I just don't want to do it in the middle of the night. The trouble light gives me all the indication I need.
  • 0

#4 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 March 2005 - 09:58 PM

[quote name='Peter James' date='Mar 8 2005, 05:39 PM']
1) Change installers
If I could find one locally, I would.

2) Get a hard wired panel, low bat problem solved. And more importantly it will work if someone breaks in.
The panel is hard wired. The WLS915 Door/Wndow contact detectors are wireless.

P.S if you set it at night you wont get the battery low indication till the morning when you unset it.

Gary
  • 0

#5 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 March 2005 - 03:03 AM

[quote name='Peter James' date='Mar 8 2005, 06:00 PM']
Garry where are you located?

Warner Robins, Georgia
USA
  • 0

#6 Brian c

Brian c

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,365 posts

Posted 09 March 2005 - 08:10 AM

Warner Robins, Georgia
USA

 



I'll do you a cracking rate for a new panel.
You'll have to foot the flights and accomodation though! :whistle:
:)

Edited by Brian c, 09 March 2005 - 08:10 AM.

  • 0
If you don't know......ask.

#7

  • Guests

Posted 09 March 2005 - 09:52 PM

Warner Robins, Georgia
USA

 


Sounds like a job for me :lol:


Tamper alarm that disappear itself sounds like some module failure. Also if you press *2 while the trouble light is lit and it just says "call service" it is most propably some module that is trying to freak you out. ONLY event buffer will give your engineer the proper reason for the fault.

If your engineer isn't equipped with laptop and/or the company he is working for doesn't have service center with remote programming ability DO NOT USE THEM!!!!!!!

DSC is quality panel. If it is showing yellow light then the installer is faulty!

Since you have installer code you are able to set it up for receiving calls and set access code which is needed for remote diagnostics.

IF you want someone from other side of the globe to do it, you can call me to +358207545220 or PM me for details. Do not put your phone number + access code into public forum...


Other option is to check the whole log manually and copy EVERYTHING here.

You will get to log by entering

* 6 [MASTER CODE] *
  • 0

#8 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 March 2005 - 10:35 PM

Sounds like a job for me  :lol:
Tamper alarm that disappear itself sounds like some module failure. Also if you press *2 while the trouble light is lit and it just says "call service" it is most propably some module that is trying to freak you out. ONLY event buffer will give your engineer the proper reason for the fault.

If your engineer isn't equipped with laptop and/or the company he is working for doesn't have service center with remote programming ability DO NOT USE THEM!!!!!!!

DSC is quality panel. If it is showing yellow light then the installer is faulty!

Since you have installer code you are able to set it up for receiving calls and set access code which is needed for remote diagnostics.

IF you want someone from other side of the globe to do it, you can call me to +358207545220 or PM me for details. Do not put your phone number + access code into public forum...
Other option is to check the whole log manually and copy EVERYTHING here.

You will get to log by entering   

* 6 [MASTER CODE] *

 


  • 0

#9 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 March 2005 - 10:46 PM

*2 will tell me which module is giving me the tamper. It is a specific door. Sometimes it clears on its own. That is why I say it is intermitent. Could be a dirty tamper switch. Don't know and don't really care. I still see no practical point in remote tamper sensor indicators.

Engineer doesn't use a laptop. ha.... The monitoring service sends out the engineer. They contract someone in the area. This engineer will call DSC and ask some questions that even I know are really stupid. I would like to pick up enough information to start maintaining this system myself. My original installer was great, let me help install the system, taught me a lot about it, responded if I wanted programing changes, etc. He is no longer in the area. My monitoring service has changed hands several times too so I am sort of blowing in the wind at the moment. I also haven't gotten any good recommendations locally either.

Wish I could print the log. I don't have the printer interface. I will include some of the log entries when I get back home.

Gary
  • 0

#10 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 March 2005 - 12:55 AM

Here is a Log...

Opening by User 6:14a 3/10/05
Special Closing 11:56p 3/9/05
Armed in Home Mode 11:56p 3/9/05
Bypass LIV RM DOOR 11:56a 3/9/05
Partial Closing 11:56a 3/9/05
*1 Access by User 11:55a 3/9/05
Opening by User 6:25a 3/9/05
Special Closing 11:21p 3/8/05
Armed in Home Mode 11:21p 3/8/05
Bypass LIV RM DOOR 11:21p 3/8/05
Partial Closing 11:21p 3/8/05
*1 Access by User 11:20p 3/8/05
*1 Access by User 6:17p 3/8/05
*6 Access by User 6:16p 3/8/05
*1 Access by User 6:15p 3/8/05
*1 Access by User 10:31p 3/7/05
*1 Access by User 10:30p 3/7/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:22a 3/4/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 1:14a 3/4/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 1:14a 3/4/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 12:43a 3/4/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 12:42a 3/4/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 12:21a 3/4/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 12:18a 3/4/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 11:58p 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 11:57p 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 11:27p 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 11:25p 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 11:20p 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 11:20p 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 11:20p 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 11:20p 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 11:15p 3/3/05
*1 Access by User 10:14a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 10:13a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:22a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:22a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:22a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:21a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:02a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:02a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:02a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 9:01a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 9:00a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 8:56a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 8:56a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 8:48a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 8:36a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 8:17a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 8:17a 3/3/05
Tamper LIV RM DOOR 8:16a 3/3/05
Tamper Restore LIV RM DOOR 8:15a 3/3/05
.

.
.
And so un until the buffer fills up
  • 0

#11 Deltaseven

Deltaseven

    Member +++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:25 AM

If you are using the same magnetic contacts as we use over here, then it needs investigating, as the contact itself is not tampered, but the whole circuit is - hence you probably have a cable fault, and just disabling the tamper will not help - it'll just mean that the alarm only goes off when armed - or may not work at all.

D7
  • 0

#12 Brian c

Brian c

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,365 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 09:28 AM

Weel, it's obviously your living room door that's causing the problem!
As D7 says, it is most likely to be the cable to the contact.
You cannot disable the tamper without programming or wiring changes.
The cable needs repairing or replacing.
If the cable between the panel and the living room door is being used solely for that door, you may be able to use the spare cores in that cable to replace the ones being used currently. This may help if only part of the cable has been damaged. If you don't feel confident to try this, call a local installer (or book me some flights! ;) ) to do it for you. a single zone tamper should be rectified quickly by any good installer.
  • 0
If you don't know......ask.

#13 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 March 2005 - 11:05 AM

It's not the cable. The WLS915 Door/Wndow contact detectors are wireless. There is a witch inside the detector that has a spring on it. If you open the case the spring releases the switch and the contact opens to signal the tamper. The case hasn't been opened. Bad temper switch? The rest of the detector seems to be working fine.
  • 0

#14 Brian c

Brian c

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,365 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 02:19 PM

It's not the cable.  The WLS915 Door/Wndow contact detectors are wireless.

 


Oh! :blush:

There is a witch inside the detector that has a spring on it.  If you open the case the spring releases the switch and the contact opens to signal the tamper.  The case hasn't been opened. Bad temper switch?  The rest of the detector seems to be working fine.

 


(I don't think they have moods!) ;)

Ok. Try gently opening and closing the cover repeatedly. You should hear the switch click as it opens and closes. It may be working fine but you could stretch the spring slightly with your fingers just to ensure it's really pushing the switch enough when the cover's closed.

It's more likely to be the connection of the switch to the PCB. Can you see any signs of damage or water, etc? Can you post a picture? You may be able to disconnect/link out the tamper on the door contact PCB, if you feel competent to.

It's also possible that the dorr contact PCB has developed an unserviceable fault and the best solution all round would be to replace the detector for new.
  • 0
If you don't know......ask.

#15 j.paul

j.paul

    Super Member

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,424 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 04:12 PM

There are two tampers switches on the wireless door contacts, have you check that is not the rear one...

Make sure the transmitter is not lose on the door frame, if that dose not work then it would be easier to replace it :yes:

Can you post a picture?


Picture for Brian :lol:

WLS915.jpg
  • 0
There are no stupid questions, but there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots.

#16 Brian c

Brian c

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,365 posts

Posted 11 March 2005 - 06:26 PM

Picture for Brian :lol:

 



Thanks mate, but I meant a pic of the switch on the PCB!
:D
  • 0
If you don't know......ask.

#17 Guest_gchamberlain_*

Guest_gchamberlain_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 March 2005 - 04:50 PM

Here is a pic. It looks like a switch.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Tamper.JPG

  • 0

#18 Brian c

Brian c

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,365 posts

Posted 12 March 2005 - 06:32 PM

Some people consider sarcasm to be the lowest form of wit, you know!

If stretching the spring fails and you cannot get a replacement, you could link out the tamper by linking, either the legs shown by the black, or the red arrows.

Tamper.JPG
  • 0
If you don't know......ask.

#19 Nova-Security

Nova-Security

    www.novasecurity.co.uk

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,092 posts

Posted 12 March 2005 - 07:26 PM

Either the lid tamper switch (as stated) rear tamper (if it has one) but my money goes on a dry joint on the tamper switch.
  • 0
www.nova-security.co.uk

www.nsiapproved.co.uk

No PMs please unless i know you or you are using this board with your proper name.

#20 j.paul

j.paul

    Super Member

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,424 posts

Posted 12 March 2005 - 07:42 PM

Either the lid tamper switch (as stated) rear tamper (if it has one) but my money goes on a dry joint on the tamper switch.

Yes they do have a rear tamper switch ;)

If stretching the spring fails and you cannot get a replacement, you could link out the tamper by linking, either the legs shown by the black, or the red arrows.


Will not work if its the rear tamper :whistle:

I would take the transmitter off the door then press in both tampers, then see if the tamper fault clears..

If it clears then one of the tampers has not been pressed in, if the fault will not clear then replace the transmitter..
  • 0
There are no stupid questions, but there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users