Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Texecom Remote Speech & Text Dialler


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 mlcinfl

mlcinfl

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 March 2009 - 12:34 AM

Hi there,

I have just finished installing a new system using a Texecom Premier 48 panel, Texecom PIR's, keypad and remote speech/text dialer in my home. I have been in the building/electrical trade for over 30 years but this is the first alarm I have installed for around 15 years and boy how things have changed. As I have loads of time and very little money at the moment you will hopefully understand why I have gone down the DIY route.

Anyway, after 4 days and endless hours of reading manuals (and thanks to this website) I am so chuffed to say that all is well and everything works as it should......except the text dialler. The speech dialler is fine and sends my mobile my recorded message if the alarm is activated or tested, but the text SMS side is unable to connect.

I read in the manual that the default setting is O2 SMS (07860980480) so I thought that this would be the problem. I use Orange, so I checked on their website and the SMS number is 07973100973. I entered the new SMS number into the dialler but it is still unable to connect. Do I have to change the protocols? If so does anyone know the protocols for Orange and how do I change them?

Also, the manual calls for an earth connection to the telephone connector block in the dialler. I have hard-wired the dialler into the telephone master socket, so obviously there is no earth there. I took a spare wire from my 8-core alarm cable and wired it back to the panel earth, is this acceptable?

Thanks in anticipation,

Paul.
  • 0

#2 miaren

miaren

    Member ++++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 512 posts

Posted 24 March 2009 - 07:36 AM

I would check with BT to see if the SMS feature is available with your line, I have a "feature" line and it doesn't allow for SMS messaging connections.

Good Luck
  • 0

#3 breff

breff

    Texecom Premier Bod

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 24 March 2009 - 03:57 PM

Do you have ADSL broadband?
  • 0
The opinions I express are mine and are usually correct!
(Except when I'm wrong)(which I'm not)

#4 mlcinfl

mlcinfl

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 March 2009 - 11:00 PM

Do you have ADSL broadband?


Yes we do.

Do you have ADSL broadband?


I think I know what's coming next.
DSL filter maybe?. Although the telephone feed to the dialler is hardwired into the master BT socket.
  • 0

#5 Fred555

Fred555

    Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:22 AM

On a COM 2400 on a Premier 48 I have noted that the SMS centre numbers that are in the panel by default are not the ones shown in the manual - presumably Texecom in their infinite wisdom have changed this for a reason - I think I have read elsewhere in the forums something about Orange not working for this type of thing see if you can get it to go back to its original default number - you have set the (presumably Texecom) dialler to text as well as speech haven't you?

You do not need to pay BT to send SMS text out of a phone line as it is just analouge modem data being sent to a SMS Service centre who then turn it into an SMS and fire it at the correct number.

If you have ADSL you should have a filter as I guess you have tapped into A&B in the back of line box so are upstream of any other ADSL filters you have fitted - on the other hand the ADSL signal would stop at the exchange DSLAM/filter/splitter point where your phone line is split back into analogue voice signals and digital network data so in theory your ADSL interference could go no further to the SMS service centre so theoretically you would not need a filter unless the ADSL interference is stopping the dialler modem sending the text data as it keeps trying to listen for a clear line and is not starting sending its text message data as it does not think the line is clear?

Unplug your ADSL modem then try again to see if it works on line with inactive ADSL service.

The earth sounds fine.

I personally would have gone for a COM2400 instead of a speech text dialler - costs less and tells you exactly which zone has activated - I know from experience that it is generally less than 30 seconds from the event to receiving the text message - but if it were my house and going for this type of comms. I would use a probably dialler as well but give priority to COM2400.

Edited by Fred555, 25 March 2009 - 02:25 AM.

  • 0

#6 breff

breff

    Texecom Premier Bod

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 12:05 PM

As stated above, the line needs filtering, and return the message centre number to the original.

I have had a problem once where I had to increase the modem level (instructions not in either manual) as instructed by Texecom tech support (I cant remember how to get to the menu) so best if you give them a call if the filter doesn't help.
  • 0
The opinions I express are mine and are usually correct!
(Except when I'm wrong)(which I'm not)

#7 Fred555

Fred555

    Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 07:42 PM

breff I am interested in the fault you had that needed you to increase the modem level (do you mean in a Texecom speech / text dialler or a COM2400?) - could you expand on that point in the forum or send me a PM about it.
  • 0

#8 breff

breff

    Texecom Premier Bod

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 09:04 PM

It was on a speech and text dialler, ask Tech Support.
  • 0
The opinions I express are mine and are usually correct!
(Except when I'm wrong)(which I'm not)

#9 Guest_old-hand_*

Guest_old-hand_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 March 2009 - 09:08 PM

As stated above, the line needs filtering, and return the message centre number to the original.

I have had a problem once where I had to increase the modem level (instructions not in either manual) as instructed by Texecom tech support (I cant remember how to get to the menu) so best if you give them a call if the filter doesn't help.



Not always needed to be filtered IMO.

Message centre can be anyones T-Mobile is the most reliable IMHO.
  • 0

#10 jameswilson

jameswilson

    Famous Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,941 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 09:14 PM

you might get away without a filter on speech, but efinetly not on sms. it will work about 20% of the time without a filter.
  • 0

www.securitywarehouse.co.uk Security & Fire Distribution


#11 mlcinfl

mlcinfl

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 March 2009 - 10:59 PM

Thanks everyone for taking the time to reply.

Yes Fred, I wish I had gone for the COM 2400 it sounds like I could have saved a few and made life easier.

It sounds like I need to install a DSL filter. From a security aspect I think I'll wire an extension socket into the back of the master and locate it under the floorboards. I can then plug in a filter and connect the dialler using the supplied plug connection. It just seems mad to plug a security dialer into a regular extension socket where it is visable and can easily be disconnected.

If this fails I'll take Breff's advice and contact Texecom.

Thanks again gang, I'll let you know how I get on.
  • 0

#12 Rulland

Rulland

    Super Member

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,391 posts

Posted 26 March 2009 - 11:18 PM

Or use a hardwired filter situated adjacent to existing BT point !!. :whistle:
  • 0

#13 mlcinfl

mlcinfl

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 March 2009 - 01:17 AM

Or use a hardwired filter situated adjacent to existing BT point !!. :whistle:

Good point, thanks.
I already have a plug-in filter and spare extension box so I'll drop that in under the floor close to the dialler.
Hope this does the trick.
  • 0

#14 mlcinfl

mlcinfl

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 April 2009 - 12:47 AM

It's taken a few days to get around to but I've installed the DSL filter.
Guess what? Still refuses to send text messages. I get the modem noise but after around 30 secs it tells me that the message could not be sent.
I guess I'll start from scratch and set up the unit again and see what happens.
  • 0

#15 pistonbroker

pistonbroker

    Newbie

  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 May 2009 - 06:13 PM

It's taken a few days to get around to but I've installed the DSL filter.
Guess what? Still refuses to send text messages. I get the modem noise but after around 30 secs it tells me that the message could not be sent.
I guess I'll start from scratch and set up the unit again and see what happens.

Hi mlcinfl

I have the same problem. Did you manage to resolve it?

I have filters installed but still have the problem.
  • 0

#16 Guest_Declan_*

Guest_Declan_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Hi Folks

I have done all the recommendations listed. No change when Dsl filter was fitted. Tried numerous sms centre nos. Conclusion sms is unreliable and works on odd occasion only. landline supports sms no problem when I run tests. Anyone got further details on raising the modem volume on Texecom voice dialler with sms? Did hat work for you?
  • 0

#17 breff

breff

    Texecom Premier Bod

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,008 posts

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:02 PM

I cant remember how to adjust modem level, it is a menu accessible only after power up IIRC, I would have to call Tech Support myself to be reminded.

I assume you have a router for you're ADSL so your broadband is 'always on'.

Try downpowering the router and see if the sms works then, if it does then modem levels may be your answer but you will have to call Texecom tech Support
  • 0
The opinions I express are mine and are usually correct!
(Except when I'm wrong)(which I'm not)

#18 jameswilson

jameswilson

    Famous Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,941 posts

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:41 PM

The tap based sms numbers are very unreliable. I don't know your panel well enough but does it supporting the bt landline system? If so that is very reliable as there is an sla on it.
  • 0

www.securitywarehouse.co.uk Security & Fire Distribution


#19 sixwheeledbeast

sixwheeledbeast

    Super Member +

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,499 posts

Posted 28 December 2010 - 02:34 AM

Are you texting to a landline? If so try calling 08005875252 from the landline to see if sms is setup (and between what times) as default is normally "morning to early evening".

Have you tried phoning BT to ask if Text is enabled on the outgoing line?

Is there noise on the telephone point thats after the filter? Faulty DSL filter?

Does disconnecting all the other phone equipment make a difference?

What other phone equipment is on the line?

SMS numbers are normally:- 07860 980480 (o2) or 07785 499993 (Voda) on Texecom stuff this is for 8N1 data protocol.
Check the option: Config > Dialling Options > Use 7E1 Data. is disabled (*) thus sending data as 8N1.

For modem level I would speak to technical first, but it's something like in Disabled press < then X.
Only tried this at one site. Plugged a COM2400 on to the panel which worked better, for some reason?
  • 0

#20 Adi

Adi

    Massive Member

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,106 posts

Posted 28 December 2010 - 05:41 PM

I fitted 2 com2400's last week, used sms with default settings, tested them loads due to posts on here.

Had no problems at all.

Think any issues with the sms number have been sorted.
  • 0

I really can't be ar**** with it anymore.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users