Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Galaxy 2-20 & Adsl


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 simonw

simonw

    Member

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 06:32 PM

I have installed a Galaxy 2-20 panel which is connected to a phone line but now I want to share the line with a telephone and an ADSL modem.

The Galaxy installation manual describes how to incorporate secondary devices (e.g. incoming PSTN -> master socket-> galaxy AB, galaxy PHONE -> second master socket-> telephone & modem) but unfortunately it stops short of giving information on where to put the ADSL broadband filter(s). I want to install a master socket faceplate which incorporates a single internal ADSL filter rather than mucking about with filters here, there and everywhere, but should this be installed on the first or second master socket?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
  • 0

#2 tinnitus

tinnitus

    Member ++++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 637 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 06:37 PM

hardwired or plug in?

sorry, just read it again, i would put it on the socket you are using. we wire them into the line at the panel tbh

Edited by tinnitus, 17 September 2007 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#3 amateurandy

amateurandy

    Computer stuff mostly

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,299 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 06:45 PM

I have installed a Galaxy 2-20 panel which is connected to a phone line but now I want to share the line with a telephone and an ADSL modem.

The Galaxy installation manual describes how to incorporate secondary devices (e.g. incoming PSTN -> master socket-> galaxy AB, galaxy PHONE -> second master socket-> telephone & modem) but unfortunately it stops short of giving information on where to put the ADSL broadband filter(s). I want to install a master socket faceplate which incorporates a single internal ADSL filter rather than mucking about with filters here, there and everywhere, but should this be installed on the first or second master socket?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Almost certainly the first one. You'll then need to figure out the best way to get the ADSL signal to the modem/router and on to the PC; wireless (802.11) may help here.

Assuming your Galaxy is using normal phone signals (not Redcare or the like) it needs to be on a "filtered" phone socket with no ADSL signal present.

Presumably you have some sort of line seize unit to enable the Galaxy to communicate at all times, hence the second phone socket.

Technically only one phone socket (the first) will be a true "Master" with the additional BT components. :ninja:
  • 0

#4 Monty

Monty

    Member ++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 07:15 PM

2 options come from a plug in spliter from your master filter unit down side easy to unplug digi phone line OR preferable way would be to come out the back of your master un filterd and fit a filter in the panel normal adsl dose the job with the help of a connector strip or you can get inline filters withn connections on them from ACT www.actmeters.com
  • 0
www.AllanMoncrieffAlarms.com

#5 ScorpioInstallations

ScorpioInstallations

    Member ++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 07:58 PM

I have installed a Galaxy 2-20 panel which is connected to a phone line but now I want to share the line with a telephone and an ADSL modem.

The Galaxy installation manual describes how to incorporate secondary devices (e.g. incoming PSTN -> master socket-> galaxy AB, galaxy PHONE -> second master socket-> telephone & modem) but unfortunately it stops short of giving information on where to put the ADSL broadband filter(s). I want to install a master socket faceplate which incorporates a single internal ADSL filter rather than mucking about with filters here, there and everywhere, but should this be installed on the first or second master socket?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!




If you want to be really posh abide by all regs and also not upset BT, then take your line from the back of the front plate (CRONE'S) of the master socket 2&5 to your end station then in to one of these out of this to the A & B back out of PHONE to the rest of the extensions round the house.

If you need to use your master socket then put in a filter but the rest of the house will now be filterd but remember you will have to come off your master with a filter for your Router/Modem

This way you protect the line from easy disconection... well untill that pesky carpet fitter comes :rolleyes:
  • 0
Never Teach Your Apprentice Everything You Know

#6 tinnitus

tinnitus

    Member ++++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 637 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 09:13 PM

If you want to be really posh abide by all regs and also not upset BT, then take your line from the back of the front plate (CRONE'S) of the master socket 2&5 to your end station then in to one of these out of this to the A & B back out of PHONE to the rest of the extensions round the house.

If you need to use your master socket then put in a filter but the rest of the house will now be filterd but remember you will have to come off your master with a filter for your Router/Modem

This way you protect the line from easy disconection... well untill that pesky carpet fitter comes :rolleyes:


this is what we fit
p.s. whitenoise sorry bout the pm's, got you mixed up with someone else.
  • 0

#7 ScorpioInstallations

ScorpioInstallations

    Member ++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 09:50 PM

p.s. whitenoise sorry bout the pm's, got you mixed up with someone else.



No wonder! I thought I was missing the point like a thump in the head :rolleyes:
  • 0
Never Teach Your Apprentice Everything You Know

#8 simonw

simonw

    Member

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 10:27 PM

this is what we fit
p.s. whitenoise sorry bout the pm's, got you mixed up with someone else.


:) thanks for the great response everyone - it sounds like you are all more or less in agreement on the way to go, so it looks like I will need to invest in a 431 DSL filter from somewhere like actmeters.com.

I already have a faceplate splitter (faceplate_splitter.JPG attached) which I was led to believe would filter the entire system at source (master socket) but it sounds like it will be needed only to filter the outlets of master socket because the 431 DSL filter inside the control panel will filter everything else anyway - is that correct or am I overdoing it?

Something like:
Incoming line -> Master Socket 2&5 (with filter faceplate) -> 431 DSL Filter -> Panel A&B -> Panel PHONE -> rest of phone sockets.

So:
Is it ok for me to plug a phone and/or modem into the master socket (with the filter faceplate) - or does the alarm panel have to be the first thing on the line?
Does the first phone socket that is attached to the PHONE connection of the Galaxy need to be a master (as per the installation manual) or will a slave socket do?

Attached Thumbnails

  • faceplate_splitter.JPG

  • 0

#9 ScorpioInstallations

ScorpioInstallations

    Member ++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 10:42 PM

Technically (here goes the can of worms) you should not touch any thing beyond the front plate of the master socket coz BT get all :cry: about it (it been said before on here by others it's a criminal offene, but I've never seen proof)

So what you get out of the front of the socket is unfiltered as is the cable to you end station until it has passed through the filter - then, as you've grasped in to A,B out of PHONE to your SLAVE SOCKETS - easy eh! ;)
  • 0
Never Teach Your Apprentice Everything You Know

#10 Guest_anguscanplay_*

Guest_anguscanplay_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 September 2007 - 10:43 PM

your not planning to swop your BT faceplate for that are you ?



edit whitenoise beat me to it

Edited by anguscanplay, 17 September 2007 - 10:44 PM.

  • 0

#11 simonw

simonw

    Member

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 11:02 PM

Technically (here goes the can of worms) you should not touch any thing beyond the front plate of the master socket coz BT get all :cry: about it (it been said before on here by others it's a criminal offene, but I've never seen proof)

So what you get out of the front of the socket is unfiltered as is the cable to you end station until it has passed through the filter - then, as you've grasped in to A,B out of PHONE to your SLAVE SOCKETS - easy eh! ;)


I wasn't planning to touch anything on BT's side of the master socket - the front plate with the built-in filter and connections just plugs in to the standard BT phone socket behind the existing faceplate, once it is removed. Is this kind of faceplate splitter a bad idea then? I was just thinking that it might at least allow me to use the master socket for phone and modem connections.....or shouldn't I use the master socket for anything except a connection to the alarm filter & panel?
  • 0

#12 Guest_anguscanplay_*

Guest_anguscanplay_*
  • Guests

Posted 17 September 2007 - 11:06 PM

I wasn't planning to touch anything on BT's side of the master socket - the front plate with the built-in filter and connections just plugs in to the standard BT phone socket behind the existing faceplate, once it is removed. Is this kind of faceplate splitter a bad idea then? I was just thinking that it might at least allow me to use the master socket for phone and modem connections.....or shouldn't I use the master socket for anything except a connection to the alarm filter & panel?


ah I see , thats fine for what you want to plug INTO the master bt socket NT5E ? but youll be wiring from behind the removable facia ( either BT`s or your own ) so any other connections will still need filtering - just make sure your alarm isnt an extension of an extension
  • 0

#13 simonw

simonw

    Member

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 17 September 2007 - 11:32 PM

ah I see , thats fine for what you want to plug INTO the master bt socket NT5E ? but youll be wiring from behind the removable facia ( either BT`s or your own ) so any other connections will still need filtering - just make sure your alarm isnt an extension of an extension


Ok, thanks. The rear of the facia provides connections for both filtered (phone) and unfiltered (modem) output, so presumably I would want to wire the alarm filter and panel into the unfiltered output then (although I don't suppose it would matter if the signal were to be filtered twice anyway!) I hope this wouldn't make the alarm into an extension of an extension.
  • 0

#14 ScorpioInstallations

ScorpioInstallations

    Member ++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:37 AM

Ok, thanks. The rear of the facia provides connections for both filtered (phone) and unfiltered (modem) output, so presumably I would want to wire the alarm filter and panel into the unfiltered output then (although I don't suppose it would matter if the signal were to be filtered twice anyway!) I hope this wouldn't make the alarm into an extension of an extension.



BINGO :P

Don't know about the whole filtered twice bit though... but dont worry about that.
  • 0
Never Teach Your Apprentice Everything You Know

#15 Guest_anguscanplay_*

Guest_anguscanplay_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:55 AM

BINGO :P

Don't know about the whole filtered twice bit though... but dont worry about that.



NOOOOOOOOO


causes big trouble if its filtered twice - its the most comman reason for BB not working when its self install, sky boxes are the usual thing to be double filtered - its great fun trying to trace the extensions plugged into extentions somedays

Angus
  • 0

#16 amateurandy

amateurandy

    Computer stuff mostly

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,299 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 08:09 AM

NOOOOOOOOO
causes big trouble if its filtered twice - its the most comman reason for BB not working when its self install, sky boxes are the usual thing to be double filtered - its great fun trying to trace the extensions plugged into extentions somedays

Angus

Correct, had to sort loads of those out recently.
Keep it simple always works.

The only thing that isn't clear - maybe a diagram would help - is whether you want to or MUST have all the phones "beyond" the alarm (which maybe has some line-seize functionality?) or you're happy to have them plugged in "alongside" the alarm which could stop it calling out.....

Basically any phone device (including the alarm, faxes and conventional modems) should be behind one filter (and only one) and for the broadband to work well the length of unfiltered cable after the master socket should be minimal; ideally one single short cable or none at all (filtered faceplate). A rats nest of extension cables with filters at the ends is a recipe for problems. :(
  • 0

#17 Guest_anguscanplay_*

Guest_anguscanplay_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 September 2007 - 04:20 PM

The only thing that isn't clear - maybe a diagram would help - is whether you want to or MUST have all the phones "beyond" the alarm (which maybe has some line-seize functionality?) or you're happy to have them plugged in "alongside" the alarm which could stop it calling out.....


Me ? - best is to wire into the main BT faceplate and star out to your extensions - really its never good to plug in an extension
  • 0

#18 tinnitus

tinnitus

    Member ++++

  • Trade Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 637 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 04:30 PM

no chance of a second line?
  • 0

#19 simonw

simonw

    Member

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 05:49 PM

no chance of a second line?


There's always the chance of a second line but that would require an additional one-off 140 connection fee plus 160 per year line rental because it's a commercial line. Call me tight but if possible I'd rather avoid that expense and spend it on something more useful!

My original idea for the wiring diagram is attached - this is before we got into talking about fitting DSL filters inside the panel and such. Please feel free to blow it to pieces!!!

Attached Thumbnails

  • original_idea.JPG

Edited by simonw, 18 September 2007 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0

#20 amateurandy

amateurandy

    Computer stuff mostly

  • Elite Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,299 posts

Posted 18 September 2007 - 06:01 PM

There's always the chance of a second line but that would require an additional one-off 140 connection fee plus 160 per year line rental because it's a commercial line. Call me tight but if possible I'd rather avoid that expense and spend it on something more useful!

My original idea for the wiring diagram is attached - this is before we got into talking about fitting DSL filters inside the panel and such. Please feel free to blow it to pieces!!!

Looks good to me, nice and simple.
By modem you presumably mean ADSL modem or router (the RJ11 socket or equivalent wires).
The phone connection in the "real" BT master socket would presumably not normally be used; all normal phones would be via the second "Master" socket (which would technically be a slave).
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users